[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I get back uninstalled DB after Windows Restore?

Posted on 2014-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I recently uninstalled PostGres database on my Windows 7 machine and deleted the database files in the folder. Is it possible to get back the data and the setup by restoring it to a pre-uninstallation restore point using Windows Restore. Please share your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39869607
system restore does not touch your data, so it won't help
if the database data was deleted, the only possibility i see is using recovery software.
connect the drive to a working PC, on which you install getdataBack http://www.runtime.org/
and see if it finsd the data.
buy it for recovery
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39870124
Don't you use backup at all?
Where was the database located? As nobus said the system restore point does not save databases actually thus you need to use third party tools to restore the deleted database file and pray that this file was not overwritten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39878932
Actually I am facing this issue on my personal computer. The database file loss is not something I am worried about much as most of it were sample data. What I would be more interested to know is can a simple system restore bring back the Postgres installation setup (say with a empty DB) back. I have seen when I do a system restore, all the installations done after the restore point is removed. So, would be interested to know if the same holds good the other way i.e. all uninstalled programs after the restore point will be installed back.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39879152
you can always verify what programs it can affect  - it is an option during recovery but i don't think that exists for a restore.
But - if you KNOW that program was installed at that date - yes it will be restored
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39897723
Thanks!
0