Solved

LAN segment

Posted on 2014-02-18
6
2,099 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hi,

I have this Tally server erp 9 installed on a 192.168.100.xxx network and some tally clients are also working in the same LAN network but if I install the tally client to a different LAN segment which is 192.168.101.xxx network it does not work. The tally client says "The client system is not directly connected to the same LAN where license server is connected. License server cannot serve license for this client."  what is the work around for this problem?

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 39869614
RDP seems to be only way to meet the requirements of given license server.

just set up a terminal server on the 192.168.100.x network, give access to the terminal server from the other network segment. the remote clients use RDP to access the terminal server from the other subnet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39870840
How about changing the subnet to /23?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39873087
I haven't used this software but found that information:
Tally works only in one broadcast domain. Configure the certain PC uses with particular broadcast domain.
IMHO very poor design. That defeats the purpose of the routing.
One of the choices is to set the server's NIC as a VLAN trunk. The other is below.

If you have Cisco hardware, you can use ip helper-address which allows you to relay broadcasts to the destination IP.
By using the ip helper-address command, a router can be configured to accept a broadcast request for a UDP service and then forward it as a unicast to a specific IP address, as shown in Figure 2-21. Alternatively, the router can forward these requests as directed broadcasts to a specific network or subnetwork.
Other vendors probably have similar technologies.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39880161
What about changing the subnet to 255.255.0.0?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39881873
Thanks Guys for the given solutions but for now this is the easiest way. Have good day.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39884177
mmm.... why grade C?

if you think you haven't found the answer you may keep the question open.

are you currently using the RDP way as the solution?
0