Solved

2012 esentials server build

Posted on 2014-02-19
11
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
going to build a 2012 sbs server. have an existing 2003 sbs with sql running.

wondering if i can build offsite, by just taking the old server and new server to a diff. location. OR will i need to bring all switchs,routers,equip. as well.....i should not have to have all there hardware initially to do the migration right? and also if the 2003 sbs is running sql as well, will the migration port over the sql to the new one? does the new 2012 essentials come with sql already? old one also has exchange , during migration does it port the email over to the new exchange also? I just really don't know what is xfer over to new and what the new one will already have, i am sure it will have exchange as it's a sbs 2012 but sql? thanks for any help with these questions
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 39869859
Please refer below link to migrate the sbs 2003 to sbs 2014.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/dbc4f9e1-f169-49c6-b5bb-6e4cef247d53/migrate-sbs-2003-to-windows-server-2012-standard?forum=smallbusinessserver

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sbs/gg981878.aspx


wondering if i can build offsite, by just taking the old server and new server to a diff. location. OR will i need to bring all switchs,routers,equip. as well.....i should not have to have all there hardware initially to do the migration right?

You have to install sbs 2012 server new hardware no need to change existing your network and system support.


if the 2003 sbs is running sql as well, will the migration port over the sql to the new one? does the new 2012 essentials come with sql already?

If you sbs 2003 running sql no need to change sql server port.  For 2012 essential come with sql server you have to check on Microsoft site.


old one also has exchange , during migration does it port the email over to the new exchange also?

You have to installed new exchange server and migrate the mail boxes on these server and decommission old sbs server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39870932
Essentials does not come with SQL or Exchange. Those are separate purchases. The migration process only migrates Active Directory. Anything else, like exchange or SQL, you will have to migrate yourself.

Unless the setup has some unique variables like VLANs, you shouldn't need the other equipment. Just the servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39871463
well that is a bummer, i thought it was called windows 2012 essentials SBS..?? But you are saying i could bring to the office , BOTH servers, and build it off site and then return it? there was something in the startup routine that said it had to be on site to migrate,which didn't make sense to me IF i had BOTH severs, other than other hardware that may be connected and the ISP address maybe used for activation, maybe to tighten their security? we could always build, 2008 sbs, off site and then return to site for fine tuning...that should still be the option right?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39871514
There is no "SBS" in the product name. I personally think it is best to build the machine in the environment where it will live to remove as many variables as possible, but yes, it is an option to build off-site as ling as you have the necessary data/server to migrate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39874480
the problem is access to bldg after hours...so that means i either have to bring them down during migration or take off site....i might not have to bring them down, but doing a migration i would think is best not to have any activity on the old server at all...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39891662
Before you get too far... what OS are the workstations running?  If still XP, you should know that those don't really play well with Server 2012 Essentials.

Since you haven't resolve what you are going to do for their email solution, you need to figure that out as well.  Server 2012 Essentials is designed to work very well with Office 365.  If you go that route, you will want to first migrate the mailboxes to Office 365 while the existing server remains in place.

You mention SQL on the existing server -- but do they actually have an application running on SQL other than SharePoint?  If they are using SharePoint currently, that will get migrated up to Office 365 as well.

Then, once Exchange and SharePoint are out of the picture, you can install the new Server 2012 Essentials in migration mode ON-SITE during business hours.  There will be minimal down-time for users (usually about 15 minutes per workstation to get it moved over to the new server).  Depending on how network shares are currently configured, you may need to disable access to those for a bit, but generally if you follow the exact documentation for migrating, it shouldn't disrupt work all that much.

I would definitely NOT recommend doing this off-site -- half of the process is getting the workstations to communicate correctly with the new server.  As long as you follow the documentation (ie, PRINT IT OUT AND CHECK THINGS OFF) you will be okay.

The most important part of the documentation is the first section -- preparing the source server.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39893227
how do i determine what and if they are using as far as SQL?  Also thinking it may be more cost effective to have their exchange email through a vendor that can still give them their same exchange email name vs buying new exchange, don't know even roughly how much exchange cost or even sql as far as that goes...would there be another option for sql like having it off site too like what i am talking about for exchange for just dollars per month..i know exchange can be done..thanks for all your info...it is very helpful...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39893233
i think the w.s. are running win 7, but will have to verify that...

as for email i know that they are "pulling" or having fowarded their email via gmail..i have to find out more...but i know she said they are using outlook and she has a company email and a gmail that are intergrated...'
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39894118
I must warn you that it seems as though you might have a VERY steep learning curve ahead of you for this project.

This is not meant to sound derogatory towards you, but rather to make sure you are honest with yourself about having the capability to perform this migration -- because your comments above show that you still need to understand the very basic fundamentals of how email works.  Without this knowledge and experience, it will be very difficult for you to successfully migrate this organization to their new server environment without the assistance of someone a bit more experienced.

Small Business Server migrations can be a rather complex process.  If an organization relies on this server for the operation of their business, you could potentially put them out of business for days or even weeks (I've seen it happen) -- and in this economy, that could be tough for them to weather and survive.

how do i determine what and if they are using as far as SQL?

What made you think they are even using SQL in the first place?  Are you aware of a Line of Business Application they are using throughout the organization?  If they are using SQL on their SBS for something like this, there would be a separate installation of SQL specifically for that purpose.  When you look in "Add or Remove Programs", you will see multiple items which begin with "Microsoft SQL Server..." and then the name of the instance would be in parentheses at the end, such as (SBSMONITORING) -- which is part of the SBS operating system and would not need to be migrated.  

 
Also thinking it may be more cost effective to have their exchange email through a vendor that can still give them their same exchange email name vs buying new exchange

I have no idea what you are thinking by saying this -- For example--- they own the domain name "mycompany.com" now -- whatever choice you make, they would still own that domain name and would still use it for their email.  It's not tied to the Exchange server -- it will need to be reconfigured to just route to a different server.

At any rate -- I believe we've answered your initial inquiry.  If so, please close this question out.  Feel free to post any additional questions you may have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39894182
the only reason that i thought that i have to build on site is that ibm thinkserver equip. specifies that you have to build at the site in order to have the equip.covered under warranty...so that was that was about...thanks for all the info above...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39894183
want to thank jeff for his insight also
0