[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSExchange 2007

Posted on 2014-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi All,
Just migrated to pop3 mail from exchange. I added the pop acct to the users PC with their exchange account still loaded. I didn't want to loose contacts and mail. I disabled the exchange account and shut down the exchange server. The pop mail works fine and all email from both are resideing locally on their PC's.
Can I delete the exchange acct now without loosing any of the contacts and old mail.

Thanks, Randy
0
Comment
Question by:RandyTech
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Logical_Step
ID: 39869741
Id like to know why your going from exchange to pop
usually the other way around !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39869759
the company has been downsized.
do you know the answer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 39869788
Think you can go ahead and delete it as the contacts and email will be downloaded locally for pop.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39869850
yes but 99% of the mail and contacts are from the exchange account. they are there now locally but if I delete the account, I might delete them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Logical_Step
ID: 39869862
To be safe export the data from exchange to PST files
this will keep the Calendars & Contacts

You could also if required export just the Calendar & Contacts
from export file type CSV for windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39869871
I already copied the pst and nk2 files to usb before I added the pop account.
I should mention that the account is the same email address in both exchange and pop.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39869873
Please refer below link to export contact from exchange account.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238773

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/694

After export the contact import in your pop3 configure account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Logical_Step
ID: 39869880
In that case you shouldn't have any issues
another alternative to POP would be to put them on 365 Accounts
Just its hard for people that were on exchange to go back to pop
especially if they had phones in sync

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans-FX102918419.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39870150
I stiil want to delete the exchange account without loosing previous emails and contacts.
Can this be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Logical_Step
ID: 39871659
Again if you have fully exported the PST files
which you could open separately or on a different system to double check all is there
I cant see any issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39871732
It's an .ost file. Not a .pst.
When i created the pop3 same email address account, it kept all of the exchange emails and started to add the pop3 mail to the inbox. That is what I wanted. But i would like to delete the exchange account to stop it from looking for the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Logical_Step earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871744
Well then your going to have issues
I think the only way is to export the emails fully through outlook as PST
Then point the pop accounts to the PST file

you cant use the OST with pop accounts with out exchange
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39881144
Use nk2edit to change contacts to smtp from ex.
It also copies them to the pop contacts.
0