Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitor bandwidth usage for specific workstation in domain

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

I would like to know what tools/ways I have to monitor a specific workstation in our domain environment for bandwidth usage, I can see in our FW that the bandwidth usage coming from this workstation is high and I would like to know which application running on his workstation is responsible for this.  I can see the list of applications remotely using tasklist from CMD but that does not provide me with the bandwidth towards the WAN.

This has to be done under the radar.
the OS: win7

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iNc0g
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39869717
There is a solar winds netflow traffic analyzer, it's a 30 day free trial and pretty decent
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869910
try TCPView, "a Windows program that will show you detailed listings of all TCP and UDP endpoints on your system, including the local and remote addresses and state of TCP connections."

it may give you the traffic data per process, as shown below.

TCPView v3.05
FYI - TCPView v3.05
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 39870260
Regarding TCPView - I need a way to monitor an end-user workstation without his knowledge so I can really detect whether he's "abusing" the bandwidth, can this app run remotely? it doesn't seem so.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39870424
YES, you can. you need to use the console version of TCPView (tcpvcon.exe) and PsExec together.

FYI - PsExec v2.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 39870500
I see, so you mean copying the tcpvcon.exe to the remote workstation and open it using psexec, correct ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39870617
yes.

don't forget to check PSEXEC's help for correct command line parameters to be used for calling TCPVCON.EXE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mintar
ID: 39872299
To monitor without his acknowledge, you need to check another passive network monitoring programs.
A passive network monitoring program can parse and monitor network packets from a mirroring port of your switch.

Programs you can try:
1. WFilter Free  http://www.imfirewall.us/wfilterfree.htm

2. Wireshark http://www.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39872755
> To monitor without his acknowledge, you need to check another passive network monitoring programs. A passive network monitoring program can parse and monitor network packets from a mirroring port of your switch.

that way can't provide per application / process traffic statistics, only per protocol or port traffic can be counted. it also needs additional hardware including network switch and computer (physical or virtual machine).
0