Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem executing a simple command line statement using C#

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

I am using Windows7 system and if I go to Command line and run the following command, it works fine.
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSG [windowsusername] "Hello"

Open in new window

So, I thought of executing the same statement from a C# program and copied this code from Internet.
            System.Diagnostics.Process process = new System.Diagnostics.Process();

            System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo startInfo = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo();
            startInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;
            startInfo.FileName = "cmd.exe";
            startInfo.Arguments = @" /C MSG Amit.Jain Hello"; 
            process.StartInfo = startInfo;
            process.Start();
            process.WaitForExit(100);
            process.Close();
            process.Dispose();

Open in new window

When I run the above code, unfortunately nothing happens. Does anyone have any idea what is going wrong here?

Thanks in advance.
Amit
0
Comment
Question by:AmitJain001
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39869748
What are you expecting to see happen? Currently you have the command window style set to System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden which means you won't see anything on screen as the window is hidden.

Secondly, you will probably need to quote the arguments. So:
 startInfo.Arguments = @" /C MSG Amit.Jain Hello"; 

Open in new window

Should be:
 startInfo.Arguments = @" /C MSG Amit.Jain \"Hello\""; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870537
On my system, I had to switch the "Platform Target" to "x64" in Project --> Properties --> Build for it to work.  Then your code worked with no changes at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmitJain001
ID: 39872500
Carl, I changed ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden to ProcessWindowStyle.Normal and used
startInfo.Arguments = @" /C MSG Amit.Jain \"Hello\"";

Open in new window

but that did not work.

And Mike, just changing the Project Properties "Platform Target" to x64 worked like a charm. Thanks a lot.
0