Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Server 2012 - unable to connect

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hi Experts,

I have configured an L2TP VPN on my windows 2012 server. I have configure my mac client and it connects no problems. I try to configure my windows client and i receive error 809 cannot connect speak to your network administrator.

Any advise would be welcomed.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cgreiner
ID: 39945391
Not helpful, but I have the same problem. The server in question is behind a NAT firewall and does not have a public IP address directly assigned to a network interface.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39955202
Sounds like the windows client may be firewalling the connection.  Have you tried disabling the firewall on the client?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 39956232
Out of the box, MS workstations don't support L2TP when the server is behind a NAT router.  Is yours?

See general info here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926179 

Hope this gets you started...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39956718
Weinbark is correct, howerer another workaround is to use PPTP (for all or just for windows workstations). It works fine through NAT without client changes. Or you can get a router that allows you to terminate your vpn connections there. For example I have setup a sonicwall configured to auth to your active directory but terminate the vpn at the router.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957033
Sure PPTP will work, but MUCH more secure and easier to use from more locations is SSTP, Microsoft's proprietary newish technology.  It has you use a SSL certificate installed on the host, so your client knows where it's connecting to is legit and it uses port 443 (https) so it'll work from about everywhere, even where they have port 1723 and GRE (needed for PPTP) blocked.

Downside, is that it requires Windows for now (maybe there's 3rd party clients that I don't know about).
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 39960583
Hi Guys,

It is behind a NAT, its just a standarded modem but it is running NAT - will try the registry changes and get back to you.
0