Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Standard & Exchange

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Does Windows 2012 Standard come with Exchange or do you need to buy is separately?

Basically we need to upgrade a SBS 2003 and since 2012 is the current Windows version to get we want to make sure Windows 2012 Standard comes with all the features SBS use to have in the past. And to be fair the 2012 version are giving me a headache being not clear on what it all includes.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Meetjesland
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869925
It's separate and will cost a lot more, if you had SBS before have a look at windows 2012 essentials or windows 2011 small business server essentials.

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39869926
No, Exchange is separate from Windows 2012 Standard. The equivalent to SBS 2003 is now called Windows Server Essentials. Unfortunately, Exchange is no longer part of that suite so you will have to purchase it separately. The idea, now is to choose between the cloud based Office 365 or use the on-site Exchange setup.
0