Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Addresses

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I use Google Chrome with my android phone. Is there a away for me to download my contact information into a spreadsheet, either from my phone or from my gmail account?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869934
I found the following at https://support.google.com/mail/answer/24911?hl=en

Exporting Gmail contacts
You can quickly export your Gmail Contacts list into a CSV file. Here's how:
Sign in to Gmail.
Click Gmail at the top-left corner of your Gmail page, then choose Contacts.
From the More drop-down menu, select Export....
Choose whether to export all contacts or only one group.
Select the format in which you'd like to export your contacts' information. Please note, some of these formats can lose some contact information.
To transfer contacts between Google accounts, use the Google CSV format. This is the recommended way to back up your Google Contacts.
To transfer contacts to Outlook, Yahoo! Mail, Hotmail, or various other apps, use the Outlook CSV format.
To transfer contacts to Apple Address Book, use the vCard format.
Click Export.
Choose Save to Disk then click OK.
Select a location to save your file, and click OK.
Depending on the requirements of the program to which you're exporting your contacts from Gmail, you can easily edit the file to fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39869957
I'm not sure what you mean, maybe you mixing up words.

If you mean:

Contacts, copy your phone contacts to gmail. On Gmail on your computer, you can go to Contacts (these are the same as on your phone's Gmail contacts), and export to CSV file, which Excel can read.

Favorites/URL: Use your Google account to log into chrome. On your computer's Chrome (also log in using same gmail account)  the Favorites should be synced. However, you can only export to HTML file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39870640
Worked just as described! Thanks...
0