Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

audir related SQL

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
are there any useful SQL queries that can determine what audit settings are enabled for an oracle database? i.e. is auditing turned on, if yes, what events are being audited etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870044
check the parameter audit_trial setting in the DB if it is set to none its disabled.

$export ORACLE_SID=<SID>
$sqlplus "/as sysdba"
SQL>show parameter audit;

check this document for more details.
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/auditing-10gr2.php
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872173
you can also use the below query to check the audit parameters/values.

select *
from v$parameter
where name like '%aud%'

Thanks,
0