[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows service to move file after read

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am having two folder A,B.

Folder A Kept one XML file,i have to read that xml file and insert the corresponding
data in to database ,after that  Moved that file to Folder B.
it will be done in
every 5 minutes through widows service.

Could you please provide the code for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:nicemanish
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 750 total points
ID: 39872265
string filename =  "test.txt";
string sourceFolder = @"C:\Users\Public\public\";
 string destinationFolder = @"C:\Users\Public\private\";

        // To move a file or folder to a new location:
        System.IO.File.Move(sourceFolder + filename  , destinationFolder  + filename );

        // To move an entire directory. To programmatically modify or combine
        // path strings, use the System.IO.Path class.
        System.IO.Directory.Move(@"C:\Users\Public\public\test\", @"C:\Users\Public\private");

code sample:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc148994.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 750 total points
ID: 39872473
Check below Windows Service Step By Step Tutorial

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/106742/Creating-a-simple-Windows-Service 

you need to use Timer in Windows Service to execute previous author code every 5 minute.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicemanish
ID: 39885383
good
0