Solved

Renaming AC Accounts

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,

A customer wants their AD logons changed from 'w_alias' to 'forename.surname'. I have done this on a test account, rename when okay, the redirected documents folder worked okay, but the redirected desktop still points to the old account name. I tried this on three other machine with two accounts but get the same.

The folder redirection is handled by Group Policy and are on the same GPO. All clients are on Windows 7 SP1 64bit.

gpupdate /force did not work.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

-GNS
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 39870006
Title should be 'Renaming AD Accounts'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39871993
You have to manually rename those directories at the same time.  Otherwise, as you observed, it is going to maintain the pointers to the existing directories.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39872134
Need to manually do this in :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Olaf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39873197
Even if you change user logon name, its SID remains same.
As a result, your redirected folder access is retained and more even they are already got created.
Simply system will do not rename those folders for you as they are already exists with permissions, either you need to redirect it to another folder again or need to rename manually

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 39912031
Hi All,

Thanks for that. So after renaming the AD accounts, I have to amend the registry on all 109 PCs and laptops?

-GNS
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39912079
Yes
You can automate it with a batch file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727154.aspx
Roll out the batch file with GP.
Olaf
0