Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replicated VM is not getting IP address

Posted on 2014-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have replicated Ubuntu VM from one site to another using Vmware Replication Appliances on both sites.
both sites are in the same subnet (this is LAB environment)

However when I powered on the Replicated Ubuntu , it got stuck on trying to get IP address from DHCP.
I wonder why is not able to get IP

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39869985
vra
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870045
Is it connected to a live network? (with a DHCP server)

If you use a static IP Address, can you ping other devices on the network?

There is no MAC Address conflict?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870132
IT is happening because you would have same MAC Address on both sides as its a replicated machine.
Is the source VM powered off?
Try powering off the source and see if this picks up and IP.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39870157
I also vote for a MAC conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39870162
Yes the Source VM is powered off, that 's how I managed to recover the Target VM from VRA
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870175
Try this

sudo dhclient -r
This will perform the release operation.

sudo dhclient
This will get a new IP.

Also make sure that VM Network is a valid portgroup on this switch of target host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39870285
I noticed the Source VM Mac Address and the Target VM Mac address are the same, though the Source VM is powered off..

I believe that they source VM Mac and the Target VM Mac are supposed to be the same….
I could be wrong…I am not sure
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39870315
They will be the same as they are the same VM's they shouldn't change.
Did you try the commands i gave you?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870326
If it's a replicated VM, it will be identical, this is normal and to be expected.

You would not normally expect Production and DR to be on at the same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39870873
The Source VM was not fully configured..
I reconfigured it and now it replicated properly…

Thank you
0