Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance issues on SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello I have 1 physical server with SBS 2008 installed. So this one is running AD , Exchange , IIS and Hyper-V.
The server has 32GB of RAM
On the server I have a virtual server on Hyper-V , on this one I have running Lync 2010 , IIS and SQL 2008.

Now, the pagefile on the physical server is using 50000 MB and is automatically set to 65000MB I noticed.

Problem is now that sometimes Outlook seems to work slow and the conversations in LYNC are not working fine as well (audio is stuttering). (Enterprise Voice)

I see in my task manager no real problems concerning memory, but when I run Exchange Performance Monitor it says memory is too low ?? and the pages/sec are today at an average of 35 (yesterday it was 200) . But there are some peaks up to 1300.

What can I do to make it performant again ? The 32GB is the maximum for this windows version.
0
Comment
Question by:troosters
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39872124
Running a VM on SBS on is not supported.
Due to performance reasons.
If SBS is on the Physical muchine it will use all ram for itself.
The only way around it is to run SBS in VM too.
Check you licensing requirements if you do and know thatUSB SBS BU's are a bit harder and taking snapshots can land you in hot water.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39872135
Just to be clear, you have SBS 2008 as the Host/Parent OS and then you installed the HyperV role?   If that's correct, absolutely not supported.

From the SBS Product Team http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/08/07/you-cannot-install-the-hyper-v-role-on-the-sbs-2008-primary-server.aspx

From TechNet http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958829

SBS 2008 is a memory hog between Exchange and SQL that are  part of SBS 2008.

This should have been built as a Windows Server Standard (or better yet Enterprise/Data Center which would allow more than 32GB of Ram.  It should not be domain joined.  Only host the Hyper V Role.  Then SBS 2008 as a Guest and your other server as a guest.  This way you can control how much RAM is allocated to each server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39872204
"Problem is now that sometimes Outlook seems to work slow and the conversations in LYNC are not working fine as well (audio is stuttering). (Enterprise Voice)"

When the above happens, is there any antivirus updating or scanning happening! are there any users who may be streaming their desktops via lync etc.

Add another disk, may a 500gb fast disk. move you page file to this disk. exclude av software from scanning this disk and pagefile.sys file. also ensure that page file is manually managed, not system managed by OS.

ensure that your pagefile is setup to 1.5x the size of physical ram.

best would be to move your hyper vm to another server, host, or a physical setup.

SBS's have always been constrained with memory. refer to the above comments re:

hyper-v and sbs support and best practices. although  in real life it's a different case al-together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 39872637
But we have SBS 2008 with the premium add-on and then we can install a Hyper-V ??

"are there any users who may be streaming their desktops via lync etc."
With what program can I best check this ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39872667
re your use of Outlook. Are you using this server as your workstation as well?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39872709
The Premium license is for a second server, Physical or VM . However you still should not run a VM on an SBS server. Run a host , a VM with SBS and another VM for whatever. At least you can share / distribute your resources.
If the VM sits within SBS most wizards won't work.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39873112
Because you have SBS 2008 Premium, you can use what are called the 1+1 rights of the second server license.  Which means 1 physical plus 1vm  so your lync/sql server is already a vm, so you'd need to copy that off to an external drive.  Then remove the Hyper-V role from SBS.  The perform a physical to virtual conversion of SBS and save that off.  no reinstall just Server 2008 core..  Add the Hyper v role.  Then bring in your SBS VM.  Set Ram to 16gb.  now bring in the other VM.  Set its RAM to 12GB.  Now you 4GB left for the host OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 39885540
I am not in the positiion that we can just start moving around with servers.
What I did now was I gave the VM a little less RAM in Hyper-V manager
And I changed the pagefile from the C from automatic to 4GB.
It seems it is now working better.
I sometimes still have some peaks in Pages/sec , but the average is now 250
It is not great but the problems are gone.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886001
Well we can't reinterate enough that you are in an unsupported config (and frankly surprised that your server is working at all).

Your pagefile should be typically 1.5 to 2 times the amount of physical RAM.   I'm not surprised that your paging.   if that continues, you could damage your drives.

While you may not be able to change this config today, it should be a short term goal
0