Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding new network range on Vmare Vcenter Cluster?

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
hi guys,

Our Vsphere is set up with 4 physical hosts on it as a cluster. We're running on the Esxi 4.1.0 version right now.

The network IP range is currently on a 172.25.240/21 range. I'd like to add another network in there on 128.3.1.0/24. We have enough ports at the back too.

Can you help me on setting such a range up, so that when I add a new VM to this cluster that it can recognise the 128.3.1.0/ network and be able to talk to other servers on that range?

Thanks
Yashy
Vmware.jpg
Vmware-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39870087
All you need to do is add a new Virtual Switch, which is connected to those Uplink Network Interfaces, which connect to the 128.3.1.0/24 network.

and then add a new Virtual Machine Portgroup, and name it  128.3.1.0/24 network, and then Edit the VM Settings, Network Interface, and select the 128.3.1.0/24 network.

This will pass network traffic from the  128.3.1.0/24 network to the VM, through the new vSwitch.

so you could add vmnic2 and vmnic5.

You will need to repeat the above setup on each host.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 600 total points
ID: 39870155
To begin with, you need these subnets to be able to talk on the physical switch. Ask your network team to make them talk by trunking the vLANS on your L3 switches (physical ones).

Make sure your Physical NICs can talk in this range too.

After that go to each host>Configuration>Networking.
Add Networking and create a new switch. Select the Virtual machine portgroup and also select the vLAN of the new subnet (128.3.1.0/24). Also choose those UPlinks NICs which are there.

Once you  do this. Next time you create a VM you can choose this Portgroup and deploy the VM there on that subnet.
As the vLANs are trunk-ed the VM will also be able to talk to VM's in 172 subnet.


Trunking is only an option for your VM's to talk. The way it has to be configured will be handled by your network team. I'm just giving an example here.

Let me know if you find difficulties at any point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39876848
Thank you guys for the information. I appreciate the prompt help. I'll be setting this up today and hoping it goes smoothly:)
0