Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel error

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
when open a excel it is getting below erro

a dde error occured , and a description of the error cannot be displayed
0
Comment
Question by:techp
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39870093
Filename or File path is too long.

Resolution:

- Rename the file so that it has a shorter name.
- Rename one or more folders that contain the file so that they have shorter names.
- Move the file to a folder that has a shorter path name.

Reference link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325573
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 39870110
This could be because Excel is trying to open a corrupt file or one which exceeds the 259 character limit for filenames (usually a network or sharepoint based file because the 259 characters include the path)

Does this happen every time you open excel or only with certain files?
If its every time you may have an incorrect file in the XLSTART directory which will depend on your OS and Excel version, this link will help you find it:-
http://www.officetooltips.com/excel/tips/opening_workbooks_automatically.html

There are several other files which could be opened when excel starts - in addition to any that are in the XLSTART directory:- its worth checking if any of these have become corrupted - use windows to search for them:
 *.xlb can hold any personal toolbars you have created
 book.xlt is the default for new workbooks
 sheet.xlt is the default for new worksheets
 personal.xl* contains any personal macros
 *.xlt Any other templates you've saved in XLSTART so will be automatically opened
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39870287
it is opening on desktop .....but not in folder
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39870304
so if you click on excel and load nothing it's ok but if you are loading a file from within a folder it fails?

Is this on all folders on the local machine or on network folders or both - can you provide an example filename of something that doesn't work?

Do any files work or is it all files opened from within a folder?

Have you recently changed the excel setup at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39870316
some excel files ....

 all in local computer...

 only problem file in folders

 not in desktop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39870544
Go to add/remove programmes and run a repair on your office installation to see if that helps.

find Xlstart folder on your computer and see if there is anything in there -  move the files to another directory temporarily

restart Excel and if the problem has gone away move the files back one at a time until it breaks and you have identified the problem file

if that doesn't help post an  example file that fails on here and copy the path so we can see if the problem lies there
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39932855
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0