Solved

Need To Restore Deleted iWork Apps

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I noticed I had two copies of Pages on my OS X 10.9 Mavericks System.  So I used App Delete to remove the iWork 09 apps and leave the latest copies.  Unfortunately, it took the old and the new copies.

I have not emptied the trash and I have a time machine backup.

I have several documents I use on Pages so I need to know the best way to restore the newest Pages and the other iWork apps.

Thanks,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
You can open the Trash folder .. right click on each of the apps and select the "Put Back" option and it will restore the application to its previous location ... if you see any plist or settings files .. 'Put Back' these too
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
Comment Utility
I am doing the control click since I don't have a right click and there is no option for "put back."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
What options do you see??

Open
Show Package Contents
-------------
Empty Trash
-------------
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
Comment Utility
I am attaching two images. trash-view.tiff

These are all of the options I see when I click on the Pages icon.control-trash.tiff
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It would appear that AppDelete tracks the folder names that it deleted the application from as I note that Pages is in the Trash inside a folder called Applications which would be the folder it was in before it was deleted.

You can drag and drop the Pages app back to the Applications folder

Repeat with Numbers and Keynote apps

Also look in the trash for trashed files which were in the following folders and restore them to their original folders BEFORE you open any of these apps
/Users/rjw/Library/Application Support/
/Users/rjw/Library/Preferences


You might also want to check with the software provider for their advice
http://www.reggieashworth.com/appdelete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
Else, log on to the app store and redownload them. If you bought them or claimed them you can redownload the apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
Comment Utility
Worked great.  I especially appreciate you suggesting what folders to repopulate.  While doing that I found content that would have been erased permanently.
0