Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make url invisible in browser

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
How can a page url be made invisible in browser like follows:

http://mycomany.com/login/

instead of:

http://mycomany.com/login/myform.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:thuhue
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870466
You'll want to use a technique called URL Rewriting. This is where the webserver receives a request for a url (complete with query string variables and all) and translates it to a more readable "prettier" url. A lot of sites use this technique for search engine optimization (seo), other sites use it to hide sensitive data from the end user.

The way that it works is you get some kind of module added to your IIS (if you're using IIS7 or above it's already built in), and then you create rules using regular expressions that'll translate the data in the way you want it.

Here's a great article explaining all of the fine details on getting it to work:

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/02/26/tip-trick-url-rewriting-with-asp-net.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39872311
Try this... make a file that has
HTML
HEAD
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=http://mycomany.com/login/myform.aspx ">
/HEAD
/HTML

Open in new window

in it, and save that file as http://mycomany.com/login/index.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 39963226
Hi thuhue,

It would work if you renamed your page myform.aspx to default.aspx.
You would then be able to navigate to http://mycomany.com/login/ and the default.aspx page would load without actually displaying the page name in the browser nav pane.

Respectfully yours,
Alan
0