Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop w/docking sta and two monitors

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Using WIndows 7 Professional.
When user is at office, some reports appear in second monitor.  But, when they are at home, the reports continue to appear in second monitor and user cannot drag it back to main or see the report.  Was wondering easiest way to avoid this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
J N earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870555
Computer probably thinks that the second monitor is engaged

You can press the windows button plus a directional key to move the windows around.

try looking at the graphics card and see if anything is goofy
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871524
What brand of laptop is this? Most laptops have a shortcut key to switch between laptop display and external screen (and combinations). Try and use that key. If you can't find it, try the Windows key together with the P key. You should get a popup where you can choose 'Computer Only'. If there's no display try: Windows+P - Home - Enter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39873251
Excellent~
0