Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have SQL studio manager 2005 and i would like to install SQL server agent in order to run scheduler job, what are the steps to install the agent?

Posted on 2014-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39870426
did you check under your computer services and see if it's already there? If not, then you probably are running the Express version, in which case you'll need to upgrade to the Enterprise version
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39870998
i checked on the services and i see server agent service but when i run it i receive the attach error

so what i have to do in order to install Agent?

Thanks
Gvilbis
server-agent.bmp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39871031
Hi,

In the log directory look for SQLAGENT.OUT.

It is a text file.

Does it state why SQL Agent has stopped (or not really started?

Regards
  David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39871043
you need to make sure the accounts running the service has local admin rights. Right mouse click the services and go to the properties to see what account is running them. if that doesn't fix the issue, there are a lot of different ideas located in this thread that have helped various users:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic186166-146-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39871061
Hi,

I disagree. Neither SQL Agent of SQL Server need local admin rights, although that was an easy fix for versions 2000 & maybe 2005.

Its easier than when using Services applet to use SQL Configuration Manager to change accounts, as this gives the necessary rights as well as assigning the accounts.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39871076
this is version 2005...

It doesn't need full admin rights, yes you're right, but by giving full local admin rights is a good test to see if that resolves the issue. If so, then we can adjust the necessary privileges for the accounts running the services, which is why I included that thread because it describes, in detail, to do just that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39871752
Thanks foe answering,

I have managed to run the service but i still cannot see the sql server manager.

The reason i need the sql manager is to create and scheduled a simple job!

Thanks
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39871768
is the service running, meaning has it "started"?

if so you may need to drill down in one of those folders in your screen shot. i don't recall off hand where it resides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39871776
Yes it sais "Started"

I drill down all of the folders and i just cannot find it

Please advise...

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39871992
Hi,

Expand Management.

If this is the full SSMS and not the express tools, then that's where I believe it is.

HTH
  David
0