?
Solved

Exchange Shared Calendar

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Under shared folders, we have a shared calendar for a lab at a school.  Teachers are able to add appointments and edit or delete their own but not other user appointments.  This would work fine normally, but some teachers are ignoring the fact that there is already an appointment scheduled in that lab.  They put their own appointment at the same time so it now has the lab checked out to multiple people at the same time.  Is there a way to stop people from putting in appointments if there is already something scheduled at that time?  Thanks for your help in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39870375
Hello Joe,

Yes, there is the way to stop the people to book the meeting at same time, that can be done if we can set the allow conflicting to False for that shared calendar

First check the Result through this command:
Get-CalenderProcessing -Identity "Room Mailbox" | FL

and let me know the results.

and also you can check by opening the Shared calendar in OWA and in setting in Resource you can find the allow conflict option, so you need to uncheck it.

thanks/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 39870524
Maybe this is my issue.  I created a calendar under Public Folders.  You want me to create a room mailbox?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39870545
Excuse my lack of tech jargon. What I do is create a new user (say its a room like 211A) and share the calendar giving myself or another delegate to except meeting request on behalf of. First in first excepted.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Addy Nadia earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870554
Yes...if this is room mailbox..then this would be very easy to resolve this..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 39870561
I will figure out how to create a room mailbox and try this out.
0