Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 / vmware / basic-dynamic Disks

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I have a pair of exchange 2013 database servers running in a DAG on a vmware cluster.   I have plenty of transaction log and mailbox database space available (dedicated iSCSI Luns mounted to the servers for these drives) but the problem is that my C: OS drive was created when space was tight.  I want to expand this volume (its using 59gb of 70 approx)  and ive cleaned up installation files from IIS etc but thats just a band-aid.  

My question is this:  I can expand this OS Volume if i convert it from basic to dynamic and its pretty simple.  ive actually been able to clone my machines and test this in a non-production environment without any major issues.  I know microsoft recommends Basic and i dont know the long term drawbacks potential problems of doing this from an exchange server (if any)   Has anyone actually done this and use exchange with dynamic disk in a production environment?   Should i use another "PE" type software to expand the drive and leave it Basic or will it not matter at all?    Just looking for any real world experiences that may help me decide what i want to do and i am fully able to test these without impacting prodution.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DeltaMN
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870409
You can mount the vhd in another virtual server and expand it via diskpart or gui, it would require downtime on the email server though. After it is expanded just boot the mail server back up.

I don't have a professional opinion on the basic disk vs. dynamic disk, but personally if it works in the lab I don't see why it wouldn't work in production.

I believe originally dynamic disk's couldn't be booted from not sure it that is still the case.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39870435
It's quite straight forward to Extend a Volume as Windows calls it!

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeltaMN
ID: 39870471
Thank you Jeff,  i can boot from my dynamic/extended volume (from what i understand its changing the boot volume which i wouldnt need).

Andrew, i will run through that tutorial on resizing, its partially what i was thinking minus mounting it to another machine to expand.

Ill let ya know what i find
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39870491
Hello,

70GB should really be plenty for your system drive. What I recommend you do is create a new drive and move your page file to a dedicated drive. That should free up enough space that you don't need to worry about the system drive.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39872730
Hope these ten step will help you to increase disk size.

http://www.wikihow.com/Increase-Disk-Space-in-VMware
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39875428
If the guest OS is 2008 R2 or great all you need to do is.

1) Shut down the VM
2) Open the VM settings and increase the VMDK size
3) Power on the VM
4) Go to Computer management -> Disk Management
5) Right click your OS volume and select extend..

That's it...
0