Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Guides for Migrating from SBS 2008 to exchange 2010/2008 r2

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Can someone tell me if there are any good migration guides from sbs 2008 to exchange 2010/2008 r2? I'm looking to migrate our mail off of our sbs 2008 server and essentially remove sbs from the picture. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872406
It's not much different that moving to SBS 2011 except there aren't any wizards.
You would install the new Server 2008 R2, join to the domain, make it a DC, DNS, GC and DHCP (but don't activate.   Once you confirm that AD is replicating you can install the 2nd server that you plan to put Exchange 2010 on.   Join it to the domain as a member server only.   Install Exchange on the second server.   Then run the move mailbox wizard to get your mail over.   Migrate your data to which ever server you want.

Remove Exchange on SBS 2008 from the Exchange organization
Transfer the FSMO roles over to the New Domain Controller.
DC promo the SBS box out of the domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888202
The TechNet folks put together a good process list for this type of migration:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/infratalks/archive/2012/09/07/transition-from-small-business-server-to-standard-windows-server.aspx

Jeff
0