Solved

Unable to remove Read-Only from a folder on Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I Right-Click on a folder on Windows 7 and Attributes is Read-Only. Remove the check Read-Only at the folder then pressed OK. When i check the folder again the Read-Only Attribute is still selected. This might be a bug in Windows 7 and i do not want to format the PC.

I even tried the command attrib -r -s c:\user\sky 13\desktop\new folder and received a message "Parameter format not correct".
How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
This is normal (nothing to fix).

You may like to refer, however, to the following article at:

< http://itexpertvoice.com/home/fixing-the-windows-7-read-only-folder-blues/ >
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use Quotes to encase your folder (the spaces would otherwise get mistaken as as the beginning of a new parameter:

attrib -r -s "c:\user\sky 13\desktop\new folder"
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
Comment Utility
I created a new folder, named it newfolder1 and placed it on the desktop.
I used the command attrib -r -s "c:\user\sky13\desktop\newfolder1 and received the message "Path not found - c:\user\sky13\desktop".
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Usually the User Profiles Folder is C:\Users and not C:\user.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
If you copied and pasted you are missing quotes at the end of the command....

here

I created a new folder, named it newfolder1 and placed it on the desktop.
I used the command attrib -r -s "c:\user\sky13\desktop\newfolder1
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
it is c:\users not c:\user  Note it is the plural c:\users not the singular c:\user

attrib -r -s "c:\users\sky13\desktop\newfolder1

Open in new window



It only changes the permissions for FILES in the folder

c:\users properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
Comment Utility
I performed this command attrib -r -s "c:\users\sky13\desktop\newfolder1" and the folder continues to have the Read-Only selected.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As was already mentioned, attributes are only changed for files, not for folders.
0