Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Storage IBM System X3650 M3 Type 7945

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have an IBM System X3650 M3 Type 7945 server running Exchange 2010.

First thing I have to say is that IBM support is awful. There are not strong enough words to describe how bad it is and how difficult it is to get someone on the phone who can answer your questions.

That being said. The current configuration is C: Drive of 2 147GB drives in RAID1 for the operating system and D: drive of 6 300GB drives in RAID5 (5 active and 1 hotspair) for the exchange database and log files. These are on a ServerRAID M5014 SAS/SATA Controller.

Is there a way for me to swap out the 300GB drives with 1TB drives and then expand the D: drive to utilize the almost 4TB of space available without having to completely wipe out my current data?
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871289
Hi,

First off, image the drive.

The RAID configuration is written on each disk drive.
If you are using 300GB sas disks, You will need to replace these with sas disks.
If using sata, you must replace these with sata, the M5014 controller does not support SAS and SATA in the same logical array.

If you replace the 300GB disks with 1TB disks, the raid controller will set them as 300GB, thus keeping the current raid size, after each disk is replaced, the controller will have to rebuild the array, this will take some time for each disk.

Once the disks are replaced, use the Online Capacity Expansion system (cannot find any documentation), but have had some experience with this, you can expand the array using the unused space on the disks in the array to the desired size.

But to be perfectly honest, it would probably be quicker to break apart the array and rebuild it using the 1TB disks as you are looking at the better part of a day to rebuild a 5+1 RAID 5 array by replacing the disks one at a time.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39872765
There are two routes, either a) go down the capacity expansion route as described by Leon, or b) full backup, replace disks and recreate RAIDSet and restore data.

BUT, do full backup of your data anyway just in case something goes wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 39891851
I am going to simply break the array and rebuild. I think that is the easiest thing to do.
0