Solved

Active Directory Domain and Trusts

Posted on 2014-02-19
13
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
After moving a DC (DC02) on VMware 4.1 to another VMware 5.5,  it prompts for the following error :

You cannot modify domain or trust information because a Primary Controller (PDC) emulator cannot be contacted. Please verify the PDC emulator for the current domain and the network are both online and functioning properly.

Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39870558
This has been discussed before
Check this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_21396270.html
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39870599
Is the new host connected to the same network?

can this DC ping the old DCs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39870634
Yes. it is pingable.

The thread doesn't relate to my problem. Actually, I only move the DC image to another VMware server. Nothing is changed.  

Tks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39870704
if you run dcdiag, are there any issues ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39870760
The thread is exactly what error you are facing. What you are facing is not related to VMware in any way. Its about AD configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39872762
I was told that the problem is caused for VM converter that can convert a Window AD Domain controller that is a lot of know issue for that....

I try to use Window backup on the converted DC to restore the Window 2008 backup copy but a lot of service cannot start.

Reboot the Window 2008 safe mode and want to use Window backup to restore, but it say Safe mode can't support Window copy. Do it mean restore AD and system store can be done through normal mode in Window 2008 R2 ?

Is there other way to move the DC (from VMware 4.1) to VMware 5.5 ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39873352
So this VM has been "moved" using  VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, if so this is a different issue, as replication could be broken.

Can you look at your event logs?

There are much better methods of moving a VM, turn if OFF!

and then follow the following article

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39875443
I would suggest powering down the moved Vm and powering on the original VM.

If you need to move the DC you can use vMotion.

If neither of these are an option. Please upload the results of the following command so I can get a better idea of your AD environment

dcdiag /v /e >c:\dcdiag.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39875809
Yes, export / import to ovf template works. It seems that DC need to turn off before imaging.

We have another physical DC server that also need to prepare the VM. How can we do that ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39876135
We have another physical DC server that also need to prepare the VM. How can we do that ?

that is a new question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39876154
Tks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39876632
So what did you end of doing to correct your issue. Also you may find the following KB article helpful as it explains why Vmware Converter does not work with AD domain controllers.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006996
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39876671
I have to correct myself. You post made be due further research myself and found that you can P2V domain controller but very carefully..

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/10/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-1.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5), Step by Step Tutorial with screenshots. From Download, Checking Media, to Completed Installation.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This Micro Tutorial walks you through using a remote console to access a server and install ESXi 5.1. This example is showing remote access and installation using a Dell server. The hypervisor is the very first component of your virtual infrastructu…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now