Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Circular logging with exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hers is my question.. If I have circular logging enabled on the data bases during a migration, will this affect how far back I can go on a backup to do a restore?
I know with it enabled I cant do incremental backups but was not sure say if I need to do a restore from say 2 weeks ago, if my backups will be affected at all with the circular logging enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870624
Depends on the backup mainly.  With circular logging if you did a backup it flushes the logs out after a successful backup.  So if you backed up yesterday and the server went down today you would most likely lose the email you had today because you cannot truncate the logs for they have been overwritten with circular logging.  So in general with circular logging you most likely will lose the mail after the last successful backup.  Some mail is recovered just not all of it.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870653
Hello,

If circular logging was not enabled when the backup was taken, you can restore the full backup and then restore any log files you have backed up between that backup and the next full backup. This would allow you to effectively restore the database to any point in time you want. If circular logging was enabled when the backup was taken, you can only restore that full backup, so you are limited to restoring the database to the exact time of any particular full backup you have.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39870797
so I should then get the backup job running and have it flush the logs during the migration instead of having circular logging enabled?
Is this correct?"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39870804
If the time to complete your migration is fairly short (couple of days), I would stick with circular logging. Any more than that are you are taking a risk.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39870810
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39894918
solved
0