Solved

captcha issue

Posted on 2014-02-19
16
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
hi I have created a website via some standalone html software that allows also, javascript, asp, css code, video, images, flash and slideshow stuff

my hosting package is with godaddy

the 2 forms I have created on my website are for .asp

issue:

when my 2 forms are completed, the messages are successfully sent to my godaddy webmail and the customer automatically views a 'thankyou message sent' via my website but what I have realised is that I also receive multiple spam emails from my 2 x website forms.

question 1.

the advice given so far was that I was told to open up the below link and become a member which I have and as a result it will automatically create some captcha code for me but I am not quite sure what to do to test it works

hi I have been reading the following: http://www.google.com/recaptcha/captcha

so far I have been given the following:


public key: - I cut and pasted the below key into a link that allows for html or javascript & added it at the bottom of my form and uploaded to see what would happen but it just shows the alphanumberic as below:

6LcJ1u4SAAAAAA39Rh7ILC3BqNw0O-a4uPnuZqcz
use this in the Javascript code that is served to your users

i am not sure where to add the below:  ?

private key: <<your_private_key>>
use this when communicating between your server and our server.  be sure to keep it a secret.

question 2.  I also have another link button created on my website that I wish to allow a potential customer to attach any type of 'image, pic, photo or video' and also send to the same godaddy webmail email address but not sure how to do it  or what is required  also using the captcha as well  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 39870665
Have you gone through the example?  https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/asp

Please post the code you are using and the errors you are getting.  It would help if you can create a test page on your server and provide us with that link as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39870712
hi scott, I would have changed the key anyway, but thanks as just wanted to know how to integrate into my website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39870763
have you gone through the example?  https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/asp  -  no I did not see this asp code - I am assuming I add just the 'private & public code in there and add as below to my webpage - but after adding this code it does not show correctly.

hi if you access: www.creativewebminds.co.uk  - & click 'get a free quote' & scroll to the bottom below the 'message' box you will see the 'public key'

all I did was open my standalone software program on my laptop and cut & past the public key text into an option in my software that allows: html code or script code.

I have not done anything with the 'public key' but that obviously needs to go somewhere.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 39870791
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39870822
I assume you mean on my server which is located at my godaddy hosting provider.

I am using purchased software from: www.webpage.maker.com

I have also enabled 'asp' on my windows 7 laptop anyway

note: on looking at the asp script I can see: "" - like I should enable some details but not sure  ?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 166 total points
ID: 39870959
Classic ASP is normally on on Godaddy IIS7 hosting.  

"www.webpage.maker.com" is a bad link.

The example code at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/asp is mediocre at best.

But the code on your web pages is obfuscated so much it is not possible to see what is going on.  You must be loading that 'recaptcha' code with javascript because it is not visible in your page code.  In addition, it appears that you are trying to use Godaddy's gdFormail and that isn't going to work with the recaptcha anyway.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 39870975
The top of your asp page should contain

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 39870979
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39870984
I go through google and its the 4th link down the google list:

https://www.google.co.uk/#q=webpage+maker

I am currently on godaddys old package and as a result I need to pay to upgrade sometime probably this year.  also I have 'forward-masking' in place as I changed the website name from: www.wbd4u.co.uk to www.creativewebminds.co.uk

no I did not load captcha with script, as I opened up webpage on software and selected: html or script code which opened a blank window for me to paste the captcha code.

as for the 'javascript', when I select that option it already has default images in the windows and I cannot see where I would manually add any code anyway so I ignored.

I have emailed the seller of this software last week but still no reply.

regarding my gdformail, well it works for my form but not sure how to go about integrating captcha into my form, as I assumed cut & paste some code
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 166 total points
ID: 39871013
http://www.wbd4u.co.uk/form1.html is not the code I see when going thru your http://www.creativewebminds.co.uk/ page.  gdformail can Not integrate or work with recaptcha.  The recaptcha requires code to contact the recaptcha web site and check the code.

Here is a link to a page (on Godaddy) I did using the ASP recaptcha:  http://www.windmillslatwall.com/request_quote.asp  I used the javascript code to include the recaptcha in the form.  The 'action' page is not visible but it contains the code to check the 'recaptcha' and send the formatted email.  I can't give you that code because it belongs to someone else.

Integrating and using recaptcha will be difficult if not impossible with your current methods.  You need to be basically proficient in the ASP server side language.  But even then, I don't think your web page maker code will work with it since it is intended to create sites Without coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39871044
www.wbd4u.co.uk was my old name but due to free hosting I kept package and added forward-masking' so I could use the new website name.  I only mentioned this just incase it had some affect on my recaptcha but this is not something I have touched before but been aware of.

I will look at that link tomorrow and if anything I will see if I can get someone to do it for me, assuming my software will allow it...or maybe something separate to be created and uploaded to my godaddy hosting and linked to my form so that a customer will be prompted accordingly with the captcha.

appreciated
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39929983
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39929979
i will allocate points anyway as the advice appears good, but will have to return at a later date to do some more reading and understanding.  much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39929984
thanks for the advice.
0