[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Speed issue opening excel spreadshets over on an SBS2008 shared area.

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have one user on our sbs2008 network who is having problems opening excel spreadsheets on his shared network drive.

The problem mainly seems to arise when he has left his workstation untouched for half an hour or so, and when he navigates to his shared folder, and double clicks the required spreadsheet, we ge excel opening up, but its just a blank blue page. We then have to close excel and click once on the file in question, and we then get the green progress bar in the address bar accross the top of the page, which looks like it is syncing with the network drive. This can take upto 10 mins to complete.

It would seem that once he has been through this process it then works OK, but we cannot find anything which seems to realt to this issue.

I have checked the network card settings, and even created a new user profile on his windows V7 pro workstation, but it has not helped. We have AVG installed on all our workstations, but no one else seems to get this problem.

This is a frustrating issue, as it just seems to come and go without logic.

Can anyone assist in how to trap and resolve this issue?

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 39875507
1. Close all apps. Start-->Run, type %temp% and hit Enter. Delete all the temp files.
2. If 1 doesn't work, try running Excel in Safe Mode by holding the shift key while launching it. This should make sure he has no addins loading that are causing the problem. See, if he's got an addin or template loading from Drive L and Drive L is no longer mapped on his PC.... well, Houston, we have a problem.

Hope this gives even some direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39876100
ok - thanks will take a look. the problem feels like a network issue though. ie the same file can behave like this a different parts of the day.  one time it opens up ok, and the next it fails to open without the prolonged delay. it's really blizzard. I can find no consistence as to what causes it so far.

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888220
Since it seems to behave differently at different times, I'd suggest if offline files are enabled, and this user does not have a laptop deleting and then disabling offline files.  

Follow this article:  http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/03/12/how-to-properly-disable-offline-files-in-windows-vista.aspx (same applies to Windows 7 as well).

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39903194
Thanks to all, the off line files resolved the issue.
0