Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to query oracle from mysql

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Greetings,
I would like to create a link in my mysql instance to allow me to perform select statements against oracle.  What I am going to do is create a user in oracle with select privledges only, and in stored procedures I am going to perform said select statements as source data from oracle and land them in mysql.

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39870659
from what I know, this is not possible.
you can (using federated engine tables) query remote mysql tables, but not other database engines.

the other way round would work, using oracle odbc db link gateways:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/gateways.111/b31042/configodbc.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39870832
ok...how about the reverse....can I cannect to mysql tables remotely and push?
like this?

1. create oracle username.
2. Give username select privs on my other schemas
3. create dblink to Mysql
4. drop into Mysql???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39871045
I can't jump into this yet, but provide the versions please.  Always a help.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39871055
Thanks...
mysql 5.0.95-5.el5_9  on red hat
oracle 11g on red hat
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39937221
Thank you very much.  While I couldn't work the solution I needed.  I added this to my knowledge base and asked my DBAs to research this as a resolution.  If I have any further questions, I'll let you know.

Evan
0