Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery Checklists - Advice, templates, etc.?

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I'm looking for sample checklists and templates for disaster recovery.
i.e. if building is inhabitable, Do step 1, then do step two, etc.
I've looked at some Vendor disaster-recovery suggestion PDF's and they are wordy, marginally useful and written in a suicide-inducing bombastic style.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sylvain_piv
Sylvain_piv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870717
Disaster recovery plan depends of lot of things like your network, infrastructure .....

I think you need to list all your critical services and what your company needs to work in graceful degradation.

You need to know how many time your company can work in this mode.

After that I think you can write guideline
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Arpit Bajpai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870721
Hi,
Disaster recovery is more then just a checklist. Trust me when things go wrong they are hard and that is why I hate being IT Manager sometimes.

But for your question you can refer to the attached document.
Thanks
Arpit
disasterrecoverychecklisttemplat.doc
0