Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smart Card redirection on Windows 2008 R2 RDP server

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

I want to know how I can redirect a smart card plugged in my client machine to a RDP session? The smart card contains a certificate which should be imported in the personal store upon connection, this certificate is used by an application we have.

The smart card is well configured on my local computer, which runs Windows 8, yet no matter what I do, I cannot access it in my RDP session. I did 2 things on the server, I turned on the Smart Card service and I installed the smart card drivers.

Any idea how I can make this work?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39870619
Did you check the Smart Cards options in your remote desktop options. Run mstsc, then Options > tab Local Resources > More > Smart Cards is the most upper checkbox (should be checked)
Are you admin on the RDP server ? If not, ask the admin if he might have restricted the smart card options on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 39870627
Hi Kimputer,

Thanks for the reply. Yes the checkbox for Smart Cards is checked and I'm a local admin on the server. The server is in a workgroup and has no GPOs configured.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dalberson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39871018
Make sure you have installed something on the destination server that can interpret the smart card info that RDP forwards to it. We use ActivClient by Actividentity, but there are others.

My wild guess is that RDP is correctly working, but you have no software on the server to receive the data from the card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 39871221
Turned out I installed the wrong drivers, everything works fine now! I'm giving the points to dalberson for helping me in the right direction.

Regards
0