Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display LIbraries Saved on AS400

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
How can I see all libraries saved on a tape on AS400?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 450 total points
ID: 39870661
I believe the DspTap command is exactly what you're looking for.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39870817
And what option to display the libraries?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1050 total points
ID: 39870870
Assuming the tape was created with the SAVLIB command:

DSPTAP DEV(yourTapeDrive) DATA(*SAVRST)

Open in new window


You can view on screen, print a report, or dump the list to a file using the OUTPUT parameter.

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/cl/dsptap.htm

- Gary Patterson
0