Solved

HP LaserJet Print Quality

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have an HP Color Laserjet CP2020 printer that has been giving me problems. I am attaching images of four pages I recently printed. The first two show black streaks along the edges when I printed test pages. The third one shows what I have been getting when printing a text document with just black print. I changed the black toner and the 4th one show what began after about 10 pages of clean printing. Please advise as to what may be wrong with this printer. Thank you!

Robert
Image-1.JPG
Image-2.JPG
Image-3.JPG
Image-4.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uscost
ID: 39870652
have you heard of the maintenance kit ? new rollers, drum kit, etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 39870677
I had this issue and it being the fuser wearing out
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39871139
If you run a system information page it will tell you the amount of pages printed.  Some printers also have info on how many pages that a maint kit should be installed or remaining pages until a maint kit recommended.  Since it is a color printer the photo belt may not get replaced when toner cartridges are replaced.  Check the life cycle of belt. Also some printers have a cleaning procedure for when toner replace check manual.  the edge markings are usually the photo belt, the other image points to the charge corona wire it may need cleaning or replacing, again consult printer maint manual.  Some printers have the tool attached to the wire and you just run it back and forth so that it cleans the wire.  The charge wire would be part of the maint kit for the printer as it normally has the wire, rollers, and fuser.  Don't think it would be fuser issue unless you can smudge the print out (or fuser rollers have excess toner buildup on them visual inspection).  Also check cleaning procedures as it could be excess toner in the printer causing issues. I usually vacuum out the interior of printer when installing maint kits.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39872830
After replacing the black toner you have a problem with cyan, as shown on your 4th image. Do you have a cyan cartridge? If you do, try replacing that.

Your printer can be set to override the "Replace <color> cartridge" message and to continue printing even when toner is depleted. That could cause your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39873411
The cyan cartridge in fairly new. If I change it will I then get magenta streaks? Or yellow?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39875688
You should not get any other streaks. Also, if a new cartridge does not fix it, you can put the old one back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 39930391
I plan to replace the fuser tonight. I will let you know what happens.
0