Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I add a windows 8 into a Windows 2003 Environment network

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello,

I have a windows 2003 sbs server.   Can I add a workstation to my network where the operating system is Windows 8?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:koila
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Arpit Bajpai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870771
Yes, Windows 8 will connect just fine to a Server 2003 domain, and you can then link your Domain Account(s) to a Microsoft Account to enable all of the Windows 8 online features.

Thanks
Arpit
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39874508
I have several Windows 8 and 8.1 machines connected to a 2003 domain.  They work just fine.  You can create/edit Windows 8 group policies with RSAT on Windows 8 (but not 8.1).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39874829
Thanks...  So what is the advantage to have windows 8 instead of windows 7?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39874834
Koila, that is a totally different question, completely unrelated.
If really interested, create a new question.
0