Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC Connection to MYSQL "Request returned with SQL_Error"

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,882 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi - I'm hoping someone can help me.

I am running a Windows 7 32 bit workstation and I am trying to establish an ODBC connection to a MySQL database running on a Linux box.

I am able to connect using a similar workstation and the same ODBC settings and driver, but on this PC I get the following error when I try to connect:

Request returned with SQL Error.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnlschmidt2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 750 total points
ID: 39872844
First thing that comes to mind is a firewall issue. Can you disable the firewall on the Windows machine and try again?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AielloJ
AielloJ earned 750 total points
ID: 39892114
johnlschmidt2,

Try turning off the firewall on the PC and see if that changes things.  Also, does the mySQL database allow access from all IP's, a single IP, or a range of IP's?  Same for usernames.

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnlschmidt2
ID: 39910411
Thanks for the suggestions. It turned out to be a network security issue on the server housing the SQL database.
0