?
Solved

SBS 2011 and Premium Addon

Posted on 2014-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,

I have an SBS 2011 server and I have also installed another Windows Server 2008 R2 server which will have SQL 2008 R2 on it for SAGE 200. I have added the Windows Server 2008 R2 server directly (without the connect tool) and it is showing on the SBS 2011 server but under client not under server, is this correct?

The second question is I have logged onto the Windows Server 2008 R2 with the SBS domain administrator credentials and I was going to provide these to the third party that is going to manage and setup the SQL server, providing these details will give them unrestricted access and should prevent complications moving forward in terms of permissions, is this the correct way to proceed or should I create a separate restricted account for the SQL server?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Tahir2008
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39872181
I use special accounts for services and for sql server .. this way if I change the administrator password then I don't have to worry about which services / applications also have to be updated with the new administrator password.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39873134
Agree do not give your contractor "the keys to the kingdom".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39873154
also no the server is NOT In the correct OU.  It should be moved to SBS Servers
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39873157
Thanks, I have moved it now to the correct OU, I just didn't want to move it in case it had some adverse impact.

With regards to the SQL, I will talk to the third party to see what they prefer as previously they just used the Windows domain administrator account details and all worked fine.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39873185
Ok. Whose the domain admin?  You are.  Don't ask the third party what they want.  It's your network.  Best practice is no one gets the the domain admin password if they are not a domain admin in the company.   Of course they want domain admin access, but this adds risk that they can harm the server in other ways
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39873417
I am the domain admin but they were the previous IT company before we took over and they manage the Sage 200 service which the business relies on heavily and we cant support that, so them having admin access wont really be an issue. We are working together at present on the new server deployment to some extent anyway.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39874168
Well I'm sure they would like to have the business back.  If they have the domain admin password, they're free to explore the entire server and possibly try to make you look bad.

I have a similar situation with a client.  I manage the servers along with an internal person.  The company who provides SAGE support has a user account called SAGESUP.  It has full control over the SAGE shares.   You can tweak that as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39874414
My problem is as I dont know anything about SQL I dont know what permissions I would need to really assign them to ensure they dont have any problems.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39874446
I'm not a SQL guy either.  I always hire that work out.   So I create the account for the support person.  Then I ask them what permissions they need to do what they need to do.  If they ask for domain admin I simply tell them no.   and ask again.

Here's an article on how to make a domain user account a SQL Admin account.
http://www.perlustro.com/resources/installation-overview/elevate-user-to-server-admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39882096
Thanks for the assistance your answer makes the most sense.
0