Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails reappear after being deleted from MS Outlook

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
One of our users believes emails reappear in her inbox several months (sometimes years) after they have been deleted and emptied from the recycle bin.  I have not been able to confirm this nor have I heard of any other user in our organization with the same problem.

Is it possible for MS Exchange to return an old email to MS Outlook after it has been deleted and purged from the database?  Currently, we retain mail on the server and allow users to recover items after (14) days.

We are running Exchange 2010.  Most users have Outlook 2010 but this user is running Outlook 2007.

Any thoughts?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PERSJWM
PERSJWM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870860
The first thing I'd do is make sure that user isn't in cached mode.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871081
The first thing I would do is ask the user to prove it.
Users lie, make mistakes, blame technology for problems they cause and generally cause problems. If they cannot prove it then it isn't happening and they are wrong. May seem harsh, but that is the way it is.
I trust Exchange way more than I trust any user.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 39875173
Thank you for the feedback.  I confirmed the user is not in cached mode.  In fact we have a GPO that prevents it.  

Simon, I agree.  I trust Exchange more than I trust any user.  Especially a user that comes running info my office frantic about very petty things.
0