Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA through TMG 2010

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
Hi
I have an Exchange server 2010 behind a TMG 2010, all was working fine OWA, ANYWHERE & ACTIVESYNC until the certificate expired.

I have renewed the certificate, ANYWHERE & ACTIVESYNC  is working fine, I got an issue with OWA when accessing from outside.
Errors:
1. The website is not available
2. 404 error
3. sometimes I got the trust certificate and 404 error

From the TMG I can access OWA on Exchange but not from external.
I even delete the rule & Listener and create a new one, issue persist.

note: I use a  listener for each service.
In the TMG Logs,  I created a filter on HTTPS, but I did not see my request coming in, I see for ActiveSync and others

Note: OWA is configured with FBA and in Exchange 2010 the Service FBA is started.

Thanking you in advanced
Regards
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JAY2013
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39872750
New certificate should be in the following places

Exchange Management Console
Exchange IIS; bind the certificate to the https and 443 ports. make sure you don't bind the local IP/443 to the external certificate.

TMG Server you must add it to you listener

In TMG go to your rule that's publishing OWA to the internet. Go to listener TAB Select properties. Select Certificates TAB. Click Select Certificate.  Also please run this rule test and post your findings

Make sure the new certificate is selected.

As best practice reboot both Exchange and TMG server after changing the certificate.

another troubleshooting utility is
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39872752
one more thing..

Godaddy has nice interactive step by step guides on how to change your Certificate.

Google should help you here..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884167
As outlook anywhere and active sync are working fine, but OWA not working, it is mostly an authentication issue.

Check the authentication/delegation tab in publishong rule and authentication tab in listener if they are configured correctlly or not.
0