Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying ESXi host image with VM's included

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am setting up multiple management servers that consist of ESXi 5.0  with One Linux VM and one windows vm.

Is there a way to automate this process so that we can deploy ESXi 5.5 with both required VM's without having to do much work?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870846
For VM's you can use templates. You can have one template and can deploy from it into any host in a datacenter in vCenter.
For host you can have many things like Auto deploy.
If its less than 5 i would suggest you to deploy it manually as its a tedious task to setup TFTP, DHCP and PXE boot and other things for Auto Deploy and it makes sense only if you have more than 10 hosts.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870877
You cannot really image, and deploy an entire ESXi Host and VMs, some have tried using Ghost 4 Linux or Clonezilla, or dd.

But this is NOT a supported method of deployment.

A quick method could be to deploy ESXi 5.5 to SD card or USB flash drive, and dulplicate the SD cards or USB flash drives, and then restore configuration information to each host server.

(again not support method of deployment), but some users on EE, have done this successfully.
0