Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Skype behind firewall

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
4,450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi

I want to use Skype on my pc but cannot get it to work.
My pc is behind a Cisco ASA firewall and only port open on firewall is 8080 for proxy.
Can Skype only work with proxy or must I open additional ports on ASA please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39870946
According to this article...
When you install Skype, a port above 1024 is chosen at random as the port for incoming connections. You can configure Skype to use a different port for incoming connections if you wish, but if you do, you must open the alternative port manually.

This has more details configuring the Port for Skype:  Which ports need to be open to use Skype for Windows desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39871143
ok i dont have direct internet access only vi proxy can skype work just vi proxy settings
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39871157
Did you see the portion of "Automatic Proxy Detect"  "Host" , "Port".......
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39871300
Port 8080 is used to connect to Proxy server and not to Skype servers, hence you may need to set proxy authentication in order to enable Skype to connect to internet
Because Skype can work on standard TCP 80 and 443 ports so no need to open explicit ports on firewall. Just take care of proxy authentication to work with Skype

https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA1017/can-i-connect-to-skype-through-a-proxy-server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39871315
so basically when i can brows the internet with proxy settings my skype should also work with the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871330
basically under Skype software you need to provide proxy address with port number and need to provide authentication, then hopefully it should work unless your network administrator explicitly blocked Skype traffic within firewall just like they blocks Gtalk and so on.

Mahesh
0