Solved

JBoss Application

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello, we are having problems with jboss application when installed as a service on Windows 2008. The service will not restart. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 39871109
Could you please post the logs here ?

Another thing you can do here just check whether the JAVA_HOME is set properly.

Try to run jboss manually by executing SERVICEHOME/bin/run.bat and see what error it reports.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39871215
How, exactly do you restart it?

What happens when it fails?  Do you get any error messages?  Jboss redirects startup output to the file "run.log".  Post contents of that file.

Is it properly configured to run as a service?

http://www.jboss.org/jbossweb/install/service.html

Where is the file system is jboss installed?  Does the profile it runs under have proper access to the dta, log, tmp, and work folders?

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39871461
Let me correct myself: the service will not restart either through Control Panel or command line. We have to manually kill the process..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39871532
So the problem really is not with "restarting" the service so much as it is with "ending" the service.  

Once you manually kill the process, does it start up OK?

So what happens when you do this?

C:\> net stop JBossWebServer

Do you get a message?  What is it?

When running in service mode the console output is redirected to the file shutdown.log. You can inspect the file for any errors during service shutdown.

Please post the shutdown log - it might be useful.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39871605
It starts ok after I manually kill it

the net stop error is" The JBossEAP6 service could not be stopped.

And there is no shutdown.log file
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 250 total points
ID: 39871748
Have you altered the default shutdown.bat?  It is set up to generate a shutdown.log file.

You can try this:  

Edit shutdown.bat and comment out "echo off".

Open command prompt, and run these two commands:

cd %jboss_home%\bin
shutdown -S

Did the server shutdown?  Post the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39871751
When stopping the service, Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashin."
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39871763
We don't have shutdown.bat, prabably because we are using a new version...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 250 total points
ID: 39873063
do you have in your application any Threads started?
probably when you are trying to shutdown jboss this threads are not stopped properly, that's way jboss doesn't stop.
0