Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Volume Information folder root

Posted on 2014-02-19
17
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I have many files such as the one below totaling about 73 gb in the root of the system volume information folder:

C:\System Volume Information\{9ffbb1e0-7a0f-11e3-bb9b-2016d89e4935}{3808876b-c176-4e48-b7ae-04046e6cc752}

Does anyone have any idea as to what these files are and how to free up this space. They are not in the restore folder.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:YZTC
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39870978
System Volume Information holds Restore Points amongst other things. Restore Points will be the biggest item. Do not delete them.

Go to Advanced System Properties (Control Panel) and go to the System Protection tab.

There is a button to configure the space used by System Restore. This is probably a big number on your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39871095
I had already reduced the space to 5GB, these are files that are in the root, not the restore folder
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39871191
Indeed these are volume snapshots. Delete them through right click on My Computer - Properties - Advances - system Protection - wait till it lists the drives and change the protection parsmeters. There you can delete snapshots.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39871311
Noxcho: I am using windows 7 and could not find snapshots as you mentioned. It showed the drives, but that is all.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39871639
You can run Disk Cleanup (in Admin tools) and run the System Cleanup. That will remove current restore points but they will rebuild.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39871938
If you right click on this drive C: for example and select properties - previous versions - is it enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39873959
Sorry about the delay in getting back with you. When I right click C: and look at properties, previous versions, it shows the C: drive with yesterday's date.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39874294
You do not have system restore points enabled but you have previous versions?
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-delete-all-system-restore-points-and-previous-versions-of-files-in-windows-7
Check this article confirm if these described steps work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39875388
I had already done this. It did free up some space, but I still have about 14 files of the type below in my systems volume information root directory:

C:\System Volume Information\{077e5507-8218-11e3-ae05-2016d89e4935}{3808876b-c176-4e48-b7ae-04046e6cc752}

They vary in size from 2 GB to about 9.5 GB; totaling about 76 GB!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39875420
Here is a Microsoft Support article on deleting files and folders in System Volume Information:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/how-do-i-delete-huge-files-from-system-volume/2d31b256-2cb6-486e-af97-e6018f594581

Of course, restore points will be gone, but that seems less important at this point as they will rebuild over time
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39875483
There are a ways to delete these files but without having an answer - what these files are from I it is a bit dangerous for your system to simply delete them. As you say there are no restore points or backups enabled on your system - these could not be system restore points only if you did not upgrade the system and these are not the restore points from previous Windows version.
Is this bare installation of Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39877378
What do you mean by "bare installation"?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39877441
Clean installation (not upgrade from some other os). In other words was this OS ibstalled onto clean drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39878631
This is  a refurbished Dell purchased  last year, with 7 on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39878633
PS, thank you for all of your help! It is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YZTC
ID: 39900412
I found out what the problem was. I had a Microsoft W7 created backup on the external drive and it showed up as 0 bytes, while in realty it was around 500 GB. Once I deleted the backup, all the space was back
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900462
So indeed it was backup.
0