Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logged into a temporary profile

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We are on a server 2008 domain.

A user in our organization got a virus on her computer. I deleted the user profile and cleaned up the virus but now when that user logs in it says they have been logged into a temporary profile. What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:David11011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39871093
The last time I dealt with this issue it was a root kit ...
So basically you need to go into the registry and fix it.  Here is an article

http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871111
if you already deleted C:\Users\username you  should delete from registry as well.
Delete the registry key matching your SID from
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList". Check the value "ProfileImagePath" to make sure you pick your own profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David11011
ID: 39873998
I wish the solution were that simple. I've already done that. I've delete the registry keys and it is still happening
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39874008
not directly solution for the problem,  but also solution - is is possible (according your internal policy) to create another user account for affected user? It is possible that if you will use different user name the problem is gone
0