[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

extract .pst files from .edb

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello Everyone,
I have a question about a situation that I am in.

I have a number of backups from 2012 & 2013 created by backup exec from our exchange environment. I want to restore data for a couple of mailboxes. However, typical backup exec procedures just aren't working out. I believe that I have the data, I just don't have a way of getting it into a usable format.

So, I'd like to simply extract .pst files from the .edb files. my .edb files range from 100-200GB. I don't want to push the data back into my exchange environment.

So, what methods / procedures / tools might be available for extracting data from an .edb file and creating a .pst file from it. I've identified an exchange recovery tool from SysTools. This seems to work, but it is a bit slow and I can't help but to wonder if there is a Microsoft tool available. I just don't want to have to mount the database by exchange or affect my live exchange environment.

Any suggestions? I don't mind paying a few hundred dollars if the tool works well.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack5Back
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39871085
There are no tools from Microsoft that can extract content from an offline database. Everything from Microsoft requires the database to be mounted, usually in a recovery database. Lots of tools out there to do the job, but personally I would be looking at getting Backup Exec to do what it is supposed to do - it is expensive enough!

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 39871194
Thanks Simon,
This is a deal with the backup exec part...

The backups were taking on 2007 and now we are running on 2010. the backup exec docs seem to require that it goes back to the same version. so, I built a vm with trial licensing with exchange and a domain and backup exec in a segmented part of the network. But, I keep getting error after error. Now I think there is a problem with my "ghost" domain & exchange server with different hostnames and domain names. Anyway, it seems all very complicated just to get some data back in.

I agree. Ideally, I'd like to restore from tape into our new exchange server into temporary mailboxes. But, I don't have any support on backup exec and it just seems to be an uphill battle.

Anyway, the main point of the question is still the extract method, but I appreciate your comments.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1200 total points
ID: 39871201
I would contact Symantec in your situation to see what the issue is with restoring.  As stated above there are no tools from Microsoft that will allow you to do this.  I had to use a recovery tool from a 3rd party in order to extract PSTs out of their EDB due to a massive failure at a company.  I found a tool called Kernal Exchange PST.

Basically its a 3rd party tool that can extract mailboxes to PST from the EDB.  Price I paid for it a couple years back was about $500 or so.

Website here:  KernExchange
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 200 total points
ID: 39872476
As suggested above, you will have to go with any third party to extract pst files from edb. You can have checkout this one (http://www.edbtopstutility.org/) which seems a good opinion for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 200 total points
ID: 39881723
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 39883252
I appreciate everyone's assistance on this. I wound up buying Kernel for Exchange server. Backup Exec gave me the .edb and Kernel gave me .psts for the particular mailboxes that I am interested in.

I did work with Backup Exec on it. It simply wouldn't restore back into the 2010 database because the data was taken out of a 2007 database. The 2007 exchange that I built for this wasn't working because I didn't built a trust relationship between the domains or build the new server as the same domain. Turns out that backup exec also a feature in the 2012 version that allows you to restore directly to .pst. I will be looking forward to that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 39883275
Great feedback! Thanks Everyone.
0