?
Solved

Block Google Apps Users from sending Email to a specific address?

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a google apps(for business) domain where users have been asked not to communicate with a specific individual who has a separate email address and domain.  I do not want my users to be able to email this person or receive emails from this person.

 How can I block both sending and receiving to a specific address or domain, without blocking them from communicating with anyone else on the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:SitesHC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39872804
You can't block.
You can audit and notify everybody that you do so.

Flashpanel
http://www.flashpanel.com/
http://www.flashpanel.com/feature/monitor-users-inboxes/

Google vault
https://support.google.com/vault/answer/2462365
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39873176
In you admin settings, you can setup outbound filters in Google Apps for Business/Government/Education.

The feature is "Restrict Delivery".
0
 

Author Comment

by:SitesHC
ID: 39873772
I looked at restricting delivery and it only allows me to stop emails out to everyone and specify only a list of addresses that users can email.  I want to specify a small list of addresses users cannot email and allow them to email everyone else.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39873803
You should be able to configure it as "everybody except ..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:SitesHC
ID: 39874614
It was actually under Google Apps-> Gmail->Advanced Setting -> sender routing, and receiving routing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SitesHC
ID: 39874617
The solutions was very close, but not quite the correct.  Either way, it pointed me in the right direction.
0