Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone push subfolder only

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I get 200 emails per day, so sometimes I need to turn off Outlook for extened chunks of time so I am not distracted. But...I need to be alerted to email messages from our leadership team as soon as they arrive, even when I am tuned out of Outlook in general. My thought was to create an Outlook rule that moved emails from that group to a specific subfolder of my inbox, and then set my iPhoen to push only that subfolder. Doesn't work, because Inbox is always pushed by default, meaning my phoen would alert me to every incoming message and recreate the distraction factor all over again. Is there a workaround or an alternative solution to accomplish what I need?
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871169
Create a new mailbox and forward the email to that mailbox. Now setup alerts on that mailbox and since only you know what emails are coming in you can safely turn off the regular mailbox alerts and get your peace back.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39871434
Hello,

Why don't you disable the new message alerts in Outlook them minimize it. You can then create an Outlook rule to send a desktop alert whenever a message arrives from one of the leadership team members.

-JJ
0