?
Solved

External website not resolving on internal domain of same name.

Posted on 2014-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
14,149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
I am working on a Windows 2003 domain that has the same internal name, mycompany.com, as external name.  Some changes were made recently by our web designer and now we cannot access our companies webpage internally.

Here's what I know:
1. Typing www.mycompany.com into a web browser internally it removes the www and directs to a "Under Construction" page that from an internal server.  
2. Pinging www.mycompany.com internally returns the correct  IP address of the companies hosted website- xxx.186.232.6.
3. Typing www.mycompany.com into a web browser externally removes the www but does resolve to the website.
4. Typing http://xxx.186.232.6 into a web browser internally and externally does not display the company's website.  It displays "My site is launching soon" and has a login for GoDaddy.com.

If desired, I will be happy to provide website name and IP address. Any help in resolving this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HankCash
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39871161
On your server open command prompt and do the following:

1.

nslookup www.mycompany.com - This should resolve with your new IP address for the website. If it doesn't go on.

2.

ipconfig /flushdns

3.

nslookup www.mycompany.com - This should resolve now correctly.
Still doesn't? Check your DNS server (assuming its the server) and the entries to make sure they are correct. Report back and we will go from there. You might have to end up doing the ipconfig /flushdns on your local PC's as well rather than wait for it to update itself.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39871227
I don't think this is DNS issue

Your developer has blocked \ misconfigured web pages on the web site

May be intention is to block website access from intranet and with direct public IP address

He might have developed some logic with web site

Because if there is any misconfiguration with DNS, you would get page cannot be displayed error
But this is not the case since you are getting well constructed custom messages

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39871271
Thank you for the replies.

nslookup returns the correct IP address.  I have prevously flushed dns without any results.

Another thing I forgot to mention is that when you do a Google search for Mycompany the result for the company website shows mycompany.com.  Every other search result for any other company shows http://www.companyname.com or www.companyname.com.  I assume this has something to do with the web browser changing www.mycompany.com to mycompany.com.

Again, thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39871295
WWW part of the domain comes from setting or not setting the CNAME on your DNS server. Personally it doesn't matter but it can easily be changed by creating that DNS entry. Check your internal DNS entry for CNAME and post what you find here so we can figure out the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39871319
I don't have an internal entry for CNAME.  Previously the A record for the WWW pointing to xxx.186.232.6 was what resolved www.mycompany.com to the website.

If I create a CNAME record WWW is the alias.  What is the fully qualified domain name?  Remember that this domain is setup with the same name as the external domain so www.mycompany.com is not an option.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39871351
You might have blank Host (A) record on public domain which points to you web site public IP

For Ex:

www.mycompany.com  - host address - points 1.2.3.4

you have public dns zone named mycompany.com

now created blank record pointing to 1.2.3.4 in that zone

And on web site, there must be forwarding set on www.mycompany.com to mycompany.com

Again i believe this is done purposely

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39871393
Mahesh- Just to make sure I understand correctly, I should create the blank record in our public dns record not the local dns.

If forwarding from www.mycompany.com to mycompany.com is setup correctly will this entry still be necessary?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39871452
You don't have to create any records right now on public DNS

I think it is already there on public DNS....

In your original comment you said that if you type www.mycompany.com in browser on internet, it is opening as mycompany.com, right ?

You can try creating blank host (A) record pointing to web site IP address on internal DNS server in internal dns zone (i.e. mycompany.com)

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871512
1. Typing www.mycompany.com into a web browser internally it removes the www and directs to a "Under Construction" page that from an internal server.  
[...]
3. Typing www.mycompany.com into a web browser externally removes the www but does resolve to the website.
The combination of these two suggests to me that the website has been configured to redirect www.mycompany.com to mycompany.com. This is fine for requests coming from outside, but it's simply not going to work internally because your Active Directory domain is named mycompany.com. This means that there are already host records on your internal DNS servers that map mycompany.com to the IP addresses of each of your domain controllers. You can see these records by looking in the mycompany.com forward lookup zone for host (A) records named "(same as parent folder)". Tampering with these records is not recommended.

You have two options: either talk to your web designer and tell him to remove the redirect (which will allow your internal users to access the website at www.mycompany.com but not mycompany.com) or rename your AD domain. The former will likely be easier.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871582
2. Pinging www.mycompany.com internally returns the correct  IP address of the companies hosted website- xxx.186.232.6.Simply you need to create

Simply create new www record in internal dns zone pointing to private IP address of web server
Once you removed redirection your www record from internal \ external will start working perfectly

This is applicable only if your internal DNS zone is not getting replicated to public dns server as secondary
I assumed that you are having hosted DNS that is completely separate from internal DNS though its split DNS scenario

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39871649
DrDave242- I will have the developer remove the redirection causing the problem.  Your explanation will be really helpful in communicating the issue.

Mahesh- I already have a blank dns entry for the website IP address.  It was created by the dns server- (same as parent folder).  I removed the entry for www.  Typing www.mycompany.com still resolves to the same page however I am not able to ping www.mycompany.com with "cannot find host" message.  This seems to confirm that redirection is the problem.

I will report back when the developer has made the change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39872074
The redirect along with the existing A record returned everything to its "normal" working order.
0