?
Solved

Website File Download Path

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a device which is hard-coded in the GUI to point to & download a file from:
www.mydomainname.com/thing/todownload

The domain name I own, but it points to another company who is responsible for hosting the content & updating the basic framework.  This company advised since this file will be downloaded over and over again not to host the file on their site.

Since I am unable to change the URL it needs to point to at this time I need some help with:

1.  Where should a file being downloaded many thousands of times be hosted (approx 19MB)
2.  How do I make URL www.mydomainname.com/thing/todownload point to www.bestplacetohostafiletobedownloaded.com/folder/setupfile.msi

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39871184
It isn't clear how you're getting from your domain to your host (or if they're one and the same), and it isn't clear what web server you're using.  Still, most modern servers allow for preprocessing the URL when a request is made.  That is, you can inspect each request and do something based on the content of the request.  If your web server allows for that, you could trap the /todownload and redirect the request to whoever is hosting the downloadable file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 39871253
domain and host are both from godaddy - the hosting is a asp.net hosting plan.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871760
Where should a file being downloaded many thousands of times be hosted (approx 19M
You could create a Dropbox account place the file there (2.75 Gbytes of free space).

2.  How do I make URL www.mydomainname.com/thing/todownload point to bestplacetohostafiletobedownloaded.com/folder/setupfile.msi

1. Step 1

On your Dropbox site, select Share file
Select Share link
Select Get link
Copy the link

2. Step 2

Create a Download page on your Internet site
Add the filename and the link for the Dropbox file to the Download page
When someone wants to copy the file, they click on the link and will be able to download it from the your Dropbox site
0