Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Version of SQL Server Management Studio is compatiable for Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi Experts

I've been looking for definite answer here and on the web with no luck. We have a new Windows Server 2012 that I'm in the works of setting up, its an HP Proliant ML350 G6 and I've installed HP Insight Manager 7.3 which installed for itself MS SQL Server 2008 R2, Ver 10.52.4000.

Its my understanding, I need to install a SQL Server Management Studio in order to correctly  change the Username and Password for the Admin of the database.

  I downloaded SQL Server Management 2008 Version 10.0.1600.22 x64. but when I attempt to install it I get .Netframeworks exceptions right away. I noticed on the MS Download page that requirements do not have Windows Server 2012 listed, but nor does the SQL Server Management Studio 2012..

My question is what version do I need to be able to install Studio on my Windows Server 2012 Server and work with the SQL 2008 R2 database instance created by HP SIM?
0
Comment
Question by:CATHY-IT
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871261
SSMS2008 Should be fine, did you install it on the server or on a workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39871282
On the Server.. Should I be doing it on the Workstation.

I have nil experience working with SQL databases, usually I've ran installs that include them and they work and that's it..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39871298
You can install it both ways, on server or workstation.
If hp installed SQL server, is the SSMS by any chance not also installed?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39871323
Not that I can see it under the New Start List of Apps. and I did look up the usually location of the SSMS location and no files exist in the folder within the MSSQLSERVER folder and I also had done a windows search for the executable ssms.exe.. nothing found
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39871347
OK. We can persue why SSMS 2008 is not installing or you can simply install SSMS 2012 on the server.
If remote management is desired i would go for a workstation install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39871361
Ok. so both are suppose to work then.. K.. I didn't want to spend time troubleshooting the .Net frameworks error is the version was not even compatible. I'll download 2012 version and report back.. thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39872144
Don't forget to add the windows feature .net 3.5.1 and powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39878141
Sorry about the delay.. one person Tech Dept here... I noticed when doing a trial run of install on a older unit that it wanted to install another Instance SQL database I really didn't want to clutter our Server with another instance. I found a forum stating that a particular SQL Server Management Studio 2008 with link to get it from MS, would install only the Studio I tried that one and got it installed ok, though I just ignored the initial error message. It did install the 2008 version of SQL and the HP SIM one is 2008 R2 version, but I don't see another Database service loading.  I got the Username/Password issue corrected. Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39878143
This respond did answer my questions, and Using that I got what I needed done. thanks
0